Gilbert Fireplaces and BBQs
Call us in Gilbert, Arizona at (480) 635-1227

Terms and Policies


This privacy policy sets out how Gilbert Fireplaces and BBQs uses and protects any information that you give Gilbert Fireplaces and BBQs when you use this website. Gilbert Fireplaces and BBQs is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Gilbert Fireplaces and BBQs may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at gilbertfireplaceandbbq@gmail.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please email us directly.

If you believe that any information, we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

PRIVACY AND SECURITY

Gilbert Fireplaces and BBQs, LLC does not share or sell information about our customers to outside companies.  We understand the significant value of our customer relationships, that’s why it is our policy to never sell information about our customers.

The only information we may share is that which is required to provide products and services on your behalf.  For example, we may share personal information we receive from you on applications, other forms, or visits to our web site if you apply for financing or wish to enter into a rental agreement, or other legal agreements with us. 

In such cases, all these companies are obligated to use the information we collect only for the services requested and are asked to keep this information confidential.

WHAT INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT

  • information we receive from third parties, i.e., credit bureaus, such as your credit history;
  • information from other outside sources for the purpose of verifying representations made by you, such as employment history, loan or credit card; and
  • other general information we obtain about you.

We closely limit our collection of information to only that which we believe is necessary to conduct our business properly.

OUR SECURITY PROCEDURES

We restrict access to personal information about you only to those employees who need to know that information to provide products or services to you.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is subject to change. You may receive a copy of the current policy by calling 480-539-1343 and request a copy.

This Privacy Policy is provided to you to document our privacy practices. If you have questions after reviewing this policy, contact us at 480-539-1343

RETURNS AND REPLACEMENT

At Gilbert Fireplaces and BBQs, LLC, we want our customers to have the best experience possible. We understand there are times where you need to return something to us. We’ve set these simple guidelines to ensure a quick and easy return process.  

All products properly returned under this policy are eligible for a refund as a credit to the original payment method. We will credit you for the total purchase price upon receipt of the product. All sales are final on any “sale” items. 

General Return Policy

An item can be returned if it has not been used and it is within 60 days of the receipt of the original order.  To return a product, the item must be in unused condition and in its original packaging.  Items that have been used are not eligible for a refund. Items returned in something other than the original packaging may be subject to a restocking fee or might be considered ineligible for a refund – this is up to the discretion of store management/ownership.

If you wish to return a product(s) for any reason, please:

Contact us to obtain a Return Merchandise Authorization (RMA) number by calling 480-539-1343 within 60 days of the receipt of the product(s).  Please provide us with your name, invoice number and reason for return.

After we have received your request we will send you a return label for all items excluding custom products, grills and smokers.

All Clearance items are sold “as is” and are not eligible for return.

*All returns are contential US only. International Shipment returns please contact us at 480-539-1343.

 

Return of Damaged Product(s)

When receiving a delivery from Gilbert Fireplaces and BBQs, LLC, it is highly recommended that you OPEN AND INSPECT YOUR YOUR ORDER IMMEDIATELY at at the time of delivery by removing the product from the packaging and examining the contents for any physical damage. Waiting to do so may delay the return process or negate the eligibility of returning specific products. 

Depending on the method of shipment, please follow the following guidelines:

For items shipped via LTL freight.  In the presence of the driver, we recommend that you inspect the shipment to ensure all items are correct and all pieces accounted for and undamaged before you accept a shipment.  If there is any damage, you have the right to refuse delivery. If you choose to refuse the delivery, you must: 

  • Make note of the damages on the delivery receipt
  • Contact us at 480-539-1343 within 5 days to let us know of your delivery refusal

(NOTE:  When you sign the delivery ticket and do not note any damage, the merchandise becomes your property.)

For items shipped via FedEx, UPS.  If there is any damage, visible or not, contact us at 480-539-1343 to report the damage and to get a return authorization number.

If only part of an item is damaged, you may accept the order. Please note the damages and contact us. We will replace damaged pieces at no cost to you.

Return of Product(s) Received as a Gift

If you are returning a product that was given to you as a gift, you will receive an in-store credit as your refund. Please contact us at 480-539-1343 for further instructions on how to process your return.

TERMS OF USE

By using or accessing our Site you agree to follow and abide by these Terms & Conditions.  Purchasing and shipping products that are on this site creates an agreement between you (the buyer), this Website, and the site owner, Gilbert Fireplaces and BBQs, LLC.

General

The information on our Site is subject to change without notice, including but not limited to the rules that control the use of the site.  By using the site after such changes, you are agreeing to follow and be bound by the terms as stipulated.  Gilbert Fireplaces and BBQs, LLC, nor any party involved in the creation or production of this Site is liable or responsible for any damages arising from your access to or use of this Site.  Additionally, Gilbert Fireplaces and BBQs assumes no responsibility or liability for any damages to, or viruses that may infect, your computer equipment or other property on account of your access, use or browsing of this Site or the downloading of any data, images, materials, text or audio/video from the Site.

Warranty Disclaimer

This Site, along all the materials and products contained therein are provided “as is” and without warranties of any kind, express or implied.

Limitation of Liability

Gilbert Fireplaces and BBQs shall not be held liable for any damages that result from the use of, or the inability to use, the materials or products on this site or the performance of the products, even if Gilbert Fireplaces and BBQs, LLC has been advised of the possibility of such damages. Applicable law may not allow the limitation of exclusion of liability, so the above limitation or exclusion may not apply to you.>

Copyright

All rights are reserved and copyrighted by Gilbert Fireplaces and BBQs, LLC including but not limited to product copy, graphics, design and all other text and graphics elements. You may not copy or download any materials displayed on our site except for your personal, noncommercial use.  Reproduction, publication, transmission, display, distribution, modification, creating derivative works from, selling or participating in any sale of any content or of the site itself is prohibited without express written permission of Gilbert Fireplaces and BBQs, LLC.   Permission is granted to electronically copy and print hard copy portions of this site for the sole purpose of placing an order or purchasing Gilbert Fireplaces and BBQs products.

Accuracy of Information

Gilbert Fireplaces and BBQs makes every reasonable effort to ensure that all information contained on the site is accurate and up-to-date. Gilbert Fireplaces and BBQs makes no warranties or representations and assumes no liability or responsibility for errors or errors of omission regarding the site’s content.  Content on this site may change without notice.

Trademarks

All trademarks, service marks and trade names of Gilbert Fireplaces and BBQs used in the site are trademarks or registered trademarks of Gilbert Fireplaces and BBQs.  All other rights to logos, service marks and trademarks, not limited to company and manufacturer names, featured in this site, remain with their respective owners.

Order Acceptance

Information verification may be required prior to acceptance of any order.  Gilbert Fireplaces and BBQs, LLC may choose to limit order quantities on any item and/or refuse service to any customer without prior notification. While errors will be corrected upon discovery, prices and availability of products on the Site may change without notice.  Gilbert Fireplaces and BBQs, LLC reserves the right to revoke any stated offer and to correct any inaccuracies, errors, or omissions even after an order has been submitted.   

Links to Other Web Sites

In an attempt to provide increased value to our visitors, Gilbert Fireplaces and BBQs, LLC may link to sites operated by third parties.  Gilbert Fireplaces and BBQs, LLC has no control over these linked sites, all of which have separate privacy and data collection practices, separate to Gilbert Fireplaces and BBQs, LLC.  These linked sites are to be accessed at your own risk.

Product Reviews

Neither this site nor Gilbert Fireplaces and BBQs, LLC has any control over or responsibility for the reliability or quality of product reviews that appear on this site, which are authored independently, and reflect the opinion of the review’s author.

Site Monitoring

Discussions, blogs, postings, transmissions, or bulletin boards on the Site are monitored by Gilbert Fireplaces and BBQs.  Gilbert Fireplaces and BBQs assumes no responsibility or liability arising from the content of any such locations nor for any error, defamation, libel, slander, omission, falsehood, obscenity, pornography, profanity, danger, or inaccuracy of any information contained within such locations on the Site.  The posting or transmitting any unlawful, threatening, libelous, defamatory, obscene, scandalous, inflammatory, or pornographic material is strictly prohibited.  Gilbert Fireplaces and BBQs will fully cooperate with  law enforcement or court order requesting or directing disclosure of identities any person(s) posting any such information or materials.

Communications or Transmissions To Gilbert Fireplaces and BBQs, LLC

Any communication or transmission of material by you to the Site by electronic mail or otherwise, will be treated as, non-confidential and non-proprietary. Anything you transmit or post may be used, by Gilbert Fireplaces and BBQs, LLC, without compensation to you, for any purpose, including but not limited to publication, reproduction, transmission, publication or broadcast for any purpose whatsoever, including but not limited to developing, manufacturing, and marketing products using such information.

 

DELIVERY

(Shipping Estimates)

Please check all addresses carefully. Gilbert Fireplaces and BBQs guarantees delivery only to the addresses that we are provided with. If we are unable to deliver the package, we will return your order to our warehouse. Shipments that you re-direct and shipments to incorrect or incomplete addresses cannot be guaranteed to deliver on time. Deliveries are only made Monday through Friday. Carriers may only count business days for 2nd day delivery dates. Gilbert Fireplaces and BBQs is not responsible for weather delays or other carrier issues.

 

Standard Shipping

Standard ground shipments for in stock items are processed in approximately 2 business days. Shipments are only processed Monday through Friday, less national holidays. Gilbert Fireplaces and BBQs determines the shipping carrier.

 

FedEx 2nd and Next Day Air

Orders typically ship the first business day after an order is placed. Deliveries are only made Monday through Friday. No deliveries will be made on weekends or holidays. Please note that per FedEx policy not all areas are guaranteed to receive overnight deliveries.

 

Free Shipping

All products that qualify will ship for $10 if the order is between $49 and $99, and they will ship for free if the order is over $99. Qualifying products are marked as such on their individual pages. Only applicable in the continental US.

 

SHIPPING OPTIONS

All items are shipped directly from our suppliers. We strive to ship orders in a timely manner. Delays may occur due to holidays, weather, availability or other circumstances. The shipping process is as follows:

 

FOR ITEMS SHIPPED FROM OUR FULFILLMENT CENTER:

Orders shipping via ground shipping will arrive within 5 – 10 business days.

 

Overnight delivery orders will arrive the following day after fulfillment.

 

FedEx requires a signature for delivery to an apartment and someone must be present to accept the delivery with a signature unless otherwise requested.

 

SATURDAY DELIVERY

This service is available in limited areas for an additional fee. Contact Customer Service at 480-539-1343 during normal business hours for Saturday Delivery options.

 

SHIPPING HOLIDAYS

Gilbert Fireplaces and BBQs and its carriers will not ship or deliver on the following days:

 

New Year’s Eve – Only overnight packages will be delivered

New Year’s Day

Presidents Day

Memorial Day

Independence Day

Labor Day

Thanksgiving Day

Christmas Day

ADDITIONAL SHIPPING HOLIDAYS FOR THOSE WITH APO/FPO OR PO BOX ADDRESSES:

Martin Luther King, Jr. Day

Columbus Day

Veterans Day

 

SHIPPING TO APO/FPO or PO BOXES

Select USPS options should be your best option for APO/FPO and PO Box addresses. FedEx deliveries to your PO Box must be shipped to the street address of your US Post Office with the PO Box as the second address line. Note that the USPS can take an additional day to process your delivery in these cases. Items shipped via freight can not be delivered to APO/FPO or PO Boxes. Please refer to our Freight Policy for more information on freight shipments.

 

SUPPLIER SHIPMENTS

Items shipped to you directly from our suppliers may have additional conditions which will be communicated to you if they fall outside these policies.